0

Your Cart is Empty

Privacy Policy

  1. General Privacy Policy Matters

At Lahgo.co, we take the privacy of our users very seriously. This Privacy Policy is a part of our Terms of Service and it describes our policies on the collection, use, and disclosure of information about you in connection with your use of our products and/or Services, including those offered through our websites, emails, and mobile applications (collectively, the “Service”). The terms “we”, “us”,“our” “Lahgo”and “Lunya” refer to Lunya Company, which operates the Lahgo website at www.lahgo.co. When you use the Service, you consent to our collection, use, and disclosure of information about you, including information that may be considered personal data, as described in this Privacy Policy.


  1. Information We Collect

We collect and store information from or about you:

(a)   when you directly provide it to us. This happens when you:

(i) register or create an account (e.g., your name and email address);

(ii) purchase services or products (e.g.,thebilling information associated with your debit/credit card). Please note that we do not store credit/debit card numbers. If you make a payment through our Service, your credit/debit card information will be stored by Shopify Inc. (“Shopify”). For more information about Shopify’s data storage and privacy terms, please read Shopify’s Terms of Service here and Privacy Policy here;

(iii) request assistance from our customer support team (e.g., your phone number);

(iv) complete contact forms, request newsletters or other information, or participate in contests and surveys;

(v) make public contributions to the Service (e.g., when you interact with third parties through the Service or post a review); or

(vi) otherwise participate in activities we promote that require information about you.

(b)   automatically, when you use and interact with the Service. Automatically collected information includes:

(i) your general activity on the Service (e.g., your viewing history and search activity, including the date and time the Service was used);

(ii) identifiers such as an anonymized session identifier;

(iii) your geographic location. We use this data to provide you with location-based services (such as advertising and personalized content). Most mobile devices allow you to control or disable the use of location services for applications in the device’s settings;

(iv) website traffic volume, frequency of visits, and type and time of transactions you initiate through the Service;

(v) information regarding your interaction with email messages (e.g., whether you opened, clicked on, or forwarded an email message);

(vi) your Internet Protocol (IP) address;

(vii) the type and settings of the device, operating system, and browser used to access the Service;

(viii) websites you visit before and after using the Services; and

(ix) other information gathered through cookies and similar technologies, which are discussed further in the fourth section of this Privacy Policy, entitled “Cookies and Similar Technologies”.

(c)    From other sources. We may also receive information about you through:

(i) Sign-In Accounts: If you sign up for Lahgo using a third-party service or application or link your Lahgo account to your account with a third-party service such as Facebook or Google, we may receive information about you from such third-party website.You can control the information that we receive from such third-party website using the privacy and data settings on the third-party’s website.

(ii) Service Providers. We may also receive information about you from our service providers and business partners, including companies that assist with payment processing, analytics, data processing and management (e.g. to measure ad quality and responses to ads, and to display ads that are more likely to be relevant to you) account management, hosting, customer and technical support, and other services which we use to personalize your Service experience.


  1. How We Use Your Information.

We use information about you for several general purposes, including to:

(a)   operate, maintain, and optimize the Service and your account;

(b)   improve the quality and types of services that we deliver;

(c)    diagnose problems with and identify any security risks, errors, or needed enhancements to the Service;

(d)   respond to questions, comments or other requests and provide you with technical support;

(e)   support the tracking and recovery of your Lahgo and/or other products;

(f)     contact you for feedback or conduct research about Lahgo’s customer base or Service;

(g)   to provide you with information regarding our products and services;

(h)   process payments and provide you with the services you’ve paid for or requested;

(i)     notify you of technical updates or changes in policy;

(j)     process contests, sweepstakes, or other promotions and fulfill any related awards or discounts;

(k)    understand and analyze how you use our Services and what products and services are most relevant to you. We may provide you with these materials via online social platforms, websites, phone, text/SMS, postal mail, facsimile, or email, as permitted by applicable law.;

(l)     collect aggregate statistics about use of the Service

(m) analyze and develop our marketing strategy; and

(n)   to provide data and analytics to research companies and marketers, as described in Section 5 of this Privacy Policy.


  1. Cookies

(a)   What are Cookies?

Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer by websites that you visit. These text files can be read by these websites and help to identify you when you return to a website. Cookies can be “persistent” or “session” cookies. Persistent cookies remain on your computer when you have gone offline, while session cookies are deleted as soon as you close your web browser. To find out more about cookies, including how to see what cookies have been set and how to block and delete cookies, please visit http://www.aboutcookies.org/.

(b)   Other Technologies:

(i) We use cookies and similar technologies (such as action tags, also known as beacons, or pixels tags) for a number of purposes, including to remember preferences, track conversions, conduct marketing and promotional efforts, analyze site traffic and trends, and generally understand the online behaviors and interests of people who interact with our Service.

(ii) We use third-party advertising companies to serve advertisements on our behalf. These companies may use a cookie or an action tag to tailor the advertisements you see on this website and other sites, to track your response to their advertisement, to determine whether advertising has been served and to measure the effectiveness of their advertising.

(iii) We use third-party analytics service providers to assist us in collecting and understanding website usage information. We use information from these services to help us improve our website and the services we provide to our users.

(c)    By using the Service, you agree to our use of these tracking technologies.


  1. Sharing.

We may share information about you with the following third parties:

(a)   Service providers: We share your personal data as necessary for any third party to provide services associated with the Service, including to provide measurement and analytic services. These third parties (and any subcontractors) are subject to strict data processing terms and conditions and are prohibited from utilizing, sharing or retaining your personal data for any purpose other than as they have been specifically contracted for (or without your consent).

(b)   Other networks and connected apps: If you choose to connect your account to other apps or social networks such as Facebook or Twitter, you will be sharing certain information with these apps or networks. Lahgo is not responsible for these other apps or networks, so make sure you only connect your account with apps or services that your trust.

(c)   Advertisers: We allow advertisers and associated third parties to collect and use information they need to confirm thattheir ads are properly served and to measure the success of their campaigns on websites and apps.These advertising partners may use this information (and similar information collected from other websites) for purposes of delivering targeted advertisements to you when you visit non-Lahgo related websites within their networks. This practice is commonly referred to as “interest-based advertising” or “online behavioral advertising”. If you prefer that we do not share your personal data with third-party advertising partners, you may opt-out of such sharing at no cost by following the instructions in Section 10below.

(d)  Business Partners and Affiliates. We may disclose your personal data to our business partners and affiliates with whom we have contracted to provide you with products or services that may be of interest to you. For example, your personal information may be shared with business partners with whom we jointly offer products and services. We require our business partners and affiliates to agree in writing to maintain the confidentiality and security of the personal data they obtain on our behalf.

(e)  Other users: information in reviews you post will be accessible by other users of the Service.

(f)     Corporate Affiliates: We may share information with our corporate affiliates, parents and/or subsidiaries.

(g)   Others With Your Consent: We may ask for your explicit consent to share certain information with third parties.

We may also share information about you in the following contexts:

(h)   Pursuant to an investigation: We may investigate and disclose information from or about you if we have a good faith belief that such investigation or disclosure (a) is reasonably necessary to comply with legal process and law enforcement instructions and orders, such as a search warrant, subpoena, statute, judicial proceeding, or other legal process served on us; (b) is helpful to prevent, investigate, or identify possible wrongdoing in connection with the Service; or (c) protects our rights, reputation, property, or that of our users, affiliates, or the public.

(i)     Pursuant to a business transfer: We may share information from or about you with our parent companies, subsidiaries, joint ventures, or other companies under common control, in which case we will require them to honor this Privacy Policy. If another company acquires Lunya or all or substantially all of our assets, that company will possess the same information, and will assume the rights and obligations with respect to that information as described in this Privacy Policy.

(j)    As AnonymizedData: We frequently aggregate personal data in a way that makes it impracticable to use that data to identify a particular person; we also sometimes maintain individual data records with personal identifiers removed, and maintain in a manner in which it is impracticable to relink it to any particular individual. In this Privacy Policy, we refer to such data as “Anonymized Data” and do not consider it to be personal data. We may use Anonymized Data in order to create statistical information regarding the Service and its use, which we may then share with third parties.


  1. Social Media Features and Widgets.

Our Service may integrate with social sharing features or other related tools which let you share actions you take on our Service with other apps, sites or media, and vice versa. These features may enable the sharing of information with your friends or the public, depending on the settings you establish with the social sharing site. For example, you may click on a Facebook “like” button, which publishes to your Facebook account that you “like” one of the pictures or profiles featured on the Service. These features may also collect your IP address and which page you are visiting on our Service, and may set a cookie to enable the feature to function properly.Your interaction with these features are governed by the privacy policy of the relevant social sharing site. Please refer to the privacy policies of those social sharing sites for more information. As stated below, we cannot control Service visitors' and users' use of any such information or content you choose to make available publicly.


  1. “Do Not Track” Signals

Please note that your browser settings may allow you to automatically transmit a “Do Not Track” signal to websites and online services you visit. The Service does not alter its practices when it receives a “Do Not Track” from a visitor’s browser.

  1. Controlling Your Personal Data

In order to process your personal data, we rely on your consent or our legitimate interests to process to process your data. You may withdraw your consent or object to the use of our personal data at any time, but you may no longer be able to access the Service.If you wish to withdraw your consent, please contact us at happiness@lahgo.co. Please note that once we have removed your personal data as described in this Privacy Policy, we may send you a final confirmation email to let you know that such removal process has been completed. 

(a)   Other users may be able to identify you, or associate you with your account, if you include personal data in the content you post publicly. We are not responsible for, and this Privacy Policy does not apply to, information you choose to post publicly.

(b)   Please note that the Service may contain links to unaffiliated third-party sites. We suggest you read the privacy policies on or applicable to all such third-party services.

(c)    You can adjust your privacy settings by contacting us. If you receive an email from us, you can unsubscribe at any time by following the instructions provided within those emails.

(d)   To control cookies, you can modify your settings in most web browsers to accept or deny cookies or to request your permission each time a site attempts to set a cookie. You can also manually delete previously stored cookies at any time. Please note that cookie-based opt-outs are not effective on mobile applications. However, on many mobile devices, application users may opt out of certain mobile ads via their device settings.

(e)   The online advertising industry also provides websites from which you may opt-out of receiving targeted ads from our data partners and our other advertising partners that participate in self-regulatory programs. You can access these, and also learn more about targeted advertising and consumer choice and privacy, at www.networkadvertising.org/managing/opt_out.asp, or http://www.youronlinechoices.eu/ and www.aboutads.info/choices/.

(f)     Please note that if you choose to block cookies, doing so may impair the Service or prevent certain elements of it from functioning.


  1. Data Retention and Account Termination

You can close your account here by following the appropriate links on our Service, or by contacting us at happiness@lahgo.co. Once your account is closed, no further data will be collected, but we may retain information about you for the purposes authorized under this Privacy Policy, unless prohibited by law. Please note that we may automatically collect information about you through cookies, pixels or the other tracking technologies described in this Privacy Policy if you revisit the Service after you have closed your account. To prevent this, you will need to adjust your browser settings before revisiting the Service.

You can update or correct personal information (e.g., your email address) by accessing your account. You can also access or rectify your information by reaching out to us athappiness@lahgo.co. You can delete your information by sending an email to hapiness@lahgo.co with your first name, last name, and the respective email addresses you would like for us to delete.

Please note that we have the right to reject deletion requests that are unduly burdensome or repetitive or that cannot be honored in light of legal obligations or ongoing disputes, or where retention is necessary to enforce our agreements or protect our or another party’s rights, property, safety, or security. For example, we may retain information to prevent, investigate, or identify possible wrongdoing in connection with the Service or to comply with legal obligations. The time-period for which we keep information varies according to the information’s use. In some cases, there are legal requirements to keep data for a minimum period. Unless there is a specific legal requirement for us to keep the information, we plan to retain it for no longer than is necessary to fulfill a legitimate business need. Please also note that even after you have deleted your account, other content associated with your use of the Service may still be accessible and viewable in accordance with applicable law and our Terms of Service.

We may maintain Anonymized Data after you delete your account for analytics purposes.


  1. Children.

The Service is not directed to children under 16 and children under 16 are not permitted to use the Service. We do not knowingly collect personal data from children under 16. If you become aware that a child has provided us with personal data without parental consent, please contact us (see “Contact Information”). If we become aware that a child under 16 has provided us with personal data without parental consent, we take steps to remove such information and terminate the applicable account.


  1. Security.

We use commercially reasonable efforts to follow generally accepted industry standards to protect the personal data submitted to us, both during transmission and once we receive it. However, no method of transmission over the Internet or via mobile device, or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure. Therefore, while we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect information about you, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.


  1. Location of Data and Transfers of Information.

The lahgo.co website is owned and operated by Lunya Company, which is located in the United States. If you are located outside of the United States, please note that personal data will be processed in the cloud by our cloud service providers (currentlyAmazon Web Services and Shopify), which offer sufficient guarantees to implement appropriate technical and organizational safeguards that meet the GDPR’s standards. We have a data processing agreement in place with our cloud service providers consistent with the requirements of the GDPR and, in the event of any unauthorized access to, or use of, personal data, the appropriate authorities will be notified. All information is transmitted to us by our cloud service providers, will be processed in the United States, and will be handled and protected under the terms of this Privacy Policy and applicable U.S. laws, which may not be as protective as the laws in your country. By using the Service, you agree to this.


  1. EEA Users.

Lunya endeavors to be fully compliant with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). Lunya may act, depending on the circumstances, as either or both a Controller and a Processor of personal data (as these terms are defined in the GDPR). We act as the Controller of information that we ask you to provide to create an account and information that we automatically collect when you use the Service. We act as the Processor of user-generated content and information provided to us by third parties or other websites.

EEA users have the right to request access to personal data, as well as to seek to update, delete or correct their personal data. You can usually do this using the settings and tools provided in your Services account. If you cannot use the settings and tools, contact us for additional access and assistance.


  1. Your California Privacy Rights.

California Civil Code Section § 1798.83 permits California residents that are users of our Service to request certain information regarding our disclosure of Personal Data to third parties for their direct marketing purposes. To make such a request, please send an e-mail tolunya@lunya.co.


  1. Modifications to this Privacy Policy.

We may occasionally update this Privacy Policy. You can see when it was last updated by looking at the effective date at the bottom of this page. If we make any significant changes we'll post them prominently on our website and notify you by other means as required by law. Your continued use of the website after a revision to the Privacy Policy indicates your acceptance and agreement to the current Privacy Policy. We recommend that you periodically review the Privacy Policy to make sure you understand and are up-to-date on how we're keeping your information safe.


 

  1. Contact Information.

If you have any further questions regarding our privacy practices or information about you, please feel free to contact us by email at the following address:

Lunya Company

1031 Broadway

Santa Monica, CA 90401

lunya@lunya.co

 

  1. Data Protection Officer

Lunya also has a “Data Protection Officer” who is responsible for matters relating to privacy and data protection. This Data Protection Officer can be reached at the following emailaddress: glim@lunya.co

 

Effective Date of this Privacy Policy: 9/13/2019

 

Terms of Use

PLEASE READ THESE TERMS OF USE CAREFULLY. If you disagree with any part of these Terms of Use, please refrain from using our Site. We may update these Terms of Use from time to time, and may condition your continued use of our Site on your agreeing to those revised terms.

The terms “Lahgo”, “Lunya”, “us”, “our” or “we” refers to Lunya Company, a Delaware corporation, the owner of this Site. The term “you” refers to you, as a User of our Site.

By continuing to browse or use this website or any mobile application or services made available through Lahgo.co (collectively, the “Site”), you are agreeing to comply with and be bound by the following terms and conditions of use (the “Terms of Use” or “Terms”), which together with our Privacy Policy govern Lahgo’s relationship with you in relation to the Site.

  1. The Site

    • Eligibility. To access or use the Site, you must be 16 years or older and have the power and authority to enter into these Terms. If you are 16 or older, but under the age of 18, or the legal age of majority where you reside if that jurisdiction has an older age of majority, then you agree to review these terms with your parent or guardian to make sure that the both you and your parent or guardian understand and agree to these Terms. You agree to have your parent or guardian review and accept these terms on your behalf. If you are a parent or guardian agreeing to these Terms for the benefit of a child over 16, then you agree to agree to and accept full responsibility for that child’s use the Site, including all financial charges and legal liability that he or she may incur.
    • Permission to Use the Site. We grant you permission to use the Site subject to the restrictions in these Terms. Your use of the Site is at your own risk.
    • Site Availability. The Site may be modified, updated, interrupted, suspended or discontinued at any time without notice or liability.

  2. General Terms

    • Privacy Policy. We care about your privacy. You can read our Privacy Policy here [LINK]. Our Privacy Policy is a part of these Terms of Use and incorporated herein by reference.
    • Payment Processor. Charges for purchases on this Site are processed by our third-party payment processor, Shopify, and are subject to their additional terms and conditions. All purchases will be made in accordance with our Returns Policy, which is a part of these Terms of Use and are incorporated herein by reference.
    • Responsibility for Your User Account. You must create an account and provide certain information about yourself in order to use some of the features that are offered through the Site. You are responsible for maintaining the confidentiality of your account password. You agree to notify us immediately of any unauthorized use of your account. We reserve the right to close your account at any time for any or no reason.
    • Using Your Account. You may only use your account for personal, non-commercial purposes. In creating an account, we ask that you provide complete and accurate information. You may not impersonate someone else (e.g., adopt the identity of a celebrity or a friend), create or use an account for anyone other than yourself, provide an email address other than your own, or create multiple accounts. If you use a pseudonym, take care to note that others may still be able to identify you if, for example, you include identifying information, use the same account information on other sites, or allow other sites to share information about you with Lahgo.
    • Your Information Is Accurate. You represent and warrant to us that any information you provide to Lahgo, including any contact information, is accurate and that you will keep it accurate and up to date. If you do not wish to input certain information due to personal concerns, then please omit this information when you register for and use the Site.
    • Communications from Lahgo. By creating an account, you agree to receive communications we send in connection with the Site. For example, you may receive occasional updates about special promotions and events. Such communications may be sent by email, text message or other means. So long as you have an account on the Site, we reserve the right to communicate with you about important administrative issues relating to your account (including technical, security-related, privacy and functional issues).
    • Mobile Phone Use. You are responsible for all fees charged by third parties to access and use the Site (e.g., charges by telephone service providers (“Carrier”), etc.). Without limiting the foregoing, you are solely responsible for the payment of all applicable fees associated with any Carrier service plan you use in connection with your use of the Site (such as data, SMS, MMS, roaming, and other applicable fees charged by the Carrier). Accordingly, you should use care in selecting a service plan offered by your Carrier.

  3. Content

    • General. “Content” means text, images, photos, audio, video, location data, and all other forms of data or communication. “Your Content” means Content that you submit or transmit to, through, or in connection with the Site, such as ratings, reviews, compliments, invitations, check-ins, messages, and information that you publicly display or displayed in your account profile. “User Content” means Content that users submit or transmit to, through, or in connection with the Site. “Lahgo Content” means Content that we create and make available in connection with the Site. “Third Party Content” means Content that originates from parties other than Lahgo or Users, which is made available in connection with the Site. “Site Content” means all of the Content that is made available in connection with the Site, including Your Content, User Content, Third-Party Content, and Lahgo Content.
    • Your Content. You retain all of your ownership rights in Your Content. However, we may use Your Content in a number of different ways, including publicly displaying it, reformatting it, incorporating it into advertisements and other works, creating derivative works from it, promoting it, distributing it, and allowing others to do the same in connection with their own websites and media platforms and any other media channel now known or hereafter discovered or developed (“Other Media”); which use may occur while you are a user or anytime thereafter. Your Content may be made public without any additional notice to or consent by you and you should assume that any person may read Your Content. Even if Your Content is removed from the Site, Lahgo may retain Your Content in backups indefinitely and Your Content may be cached in search engine indices after removal and Lahgo has no control over such caching. By submitting Your Content to Lahgo, you hereby grant Lahgo a worldwide, non-exclusive, royalty-free, perpetual, irrevocable, sublicenseable and transferable license to use, reproduce, distribute, prepare derivative works of, display, and perform the Content in connection with the Site (and its successors' and affiliates') business, including without limitation for promoting and redistributing part or all of the Site (and derivative works thereof) in any Other Media. You also hereby grant each user of the Site a non-exclusive license to access Your Content through the Site, and to use, reproduce, distribute, display and perform such Content as permitted through the functionality of the Site and under these Terms of Use. You irrevocably waive, and cause to be waived, against Lahgo and users any claims and assertions of moral rights or attribution with respect to Your Content. By “use” we mean use, copy, publicly perform and display, reproduce, distribute, modify, translate, remove, analyze, commercialize, prepare derivative works and otherwise exploit Your Content.
    • Lahgo Content. We own the Lahgo Content, including but not limited to visual interfaces, interactive features, graphics, design, compilation, including, but not limited to, our compilation of User Content and other Site Content, computer code, products, software, aggregate user review ratings, and all other elements and components of the Site excluding Your Content, User Content and Third-Party Content. We also own the copyrights, trademarks, service marks, trade names, and other intellectual and proprietary rights throughout the world associated with the Lahgo Content and the Site, which are protected by copyright, trade dress, patent, trademark laws and all other applicable intellectual and proprietary rights and laws. As such, you may not modify, alter, copy, duplicate, reproduce, distribute, publish, create derivative works or adaptations of, publicly display or in any way exploit any of the Lahgo Content in whole or in part except as expressly authorized by us.
    • Trademarks. “Lahgo”, “Lunya” and all other names, phrases, logos, and icons identifying Lahgo and its programs, products, and services, including any logos, page headers, icons, designs, or trade dress and whether not appearing in large print or with an accompanying symbol, are proprietary trademarks of Lahgo and are protected from reproduction, imitation, dilution, or confusing or misleading uses under national and international trademark and copyright laws. Other product and company names mentioned herein may be the trademarks and/or service marks of their respective owners. Any use of such marks without the express written permission of Lahgo is strictly prohibited, and nothing stated or implied on the Site confers on you any license or right under any trademark of Lahgo or any third party.

  4. Billing and Payment

    • Pricing. All prices are shown in U.S. dollars (except where otherwise noted); taxes, shipping and handling charges are additional. All items are subject to availability and we reserve the right to impose quantity limits on any order, to reject all or part of an order and to discontinue products or services without notice, even if you have already placed your order. All prices are subject to change without notice and you agree that taxes may be adjusted from the amount shown on the billing screens. Several factors may cause this, such as variances between processor programs and changes in tax rates.
    • Taxation. You will be solely responsible to pay any and all sales, use, value-added and other taxes, duties, and assessments (except taxes on our net income) now or hereafter claimed or imposed by any governmental authority (collectively, “Taxes”) associated with your use of the Site (including, without limitation, any Taxes that may become payable as the result of your financial transactions on the Site.
    • Errors. We attempt to be as accurate as possible and eliminate errors on the Site; however, we do not warrant that any product, service, description, photograph, pricing or other information is accurate, complete, reliable, current or error-free. In the event of an error, whether on the Site, in an order confirmation, in processing an order, delivering a product or service or otherwise, we reserve the right to correct such error and revise your order accordingly if necessary (including charging the correct price) or to cancel the order and refund any amount charged. Your sole remedy in the event of such error is to cancel your order and obtain a refund.
    • Payment. Only valid credit cards or other payment method acceptable to us may be used and all refunds will be credited to the same card or, in our discretion, other method. By submitting your order, you represent and warrant that you are authorized to use the designated card or method and authorize us to charge your order (including taxes, shipping, handling and any other amounts described on the Sites) to that card or other method. If the card (or other method) cannot be verified, is invalid, or is not otherwise acceptable, your order may be suspended or cancelled automatically. Regarding your account, you agree to keep all payment cards or other payment method information current and that we may submit charges for processing even if the card (or other method) has expired or changed by the time we submit it. You must resolve any problem we encounter in order to proceed with your order.

  5. Usage

    • Prohibited Activities. You agree not to, and will not assist, encourage, or enable others to:
      • Violate these Terms of Use;
      • Reverse engineer any portion of the Site;
      • Attempt to gain unauthorized access to the Site, user accounts, computer systems or networks connected to the Site through hacking, password mining or any other means;
      • Use any device, software or routine that interferes with the proper working of the Site, or otherwise attempt to interfere with the proper working of the Site;
      • Use the Site to violate the security of any computer network, crack passwords or security encryption codes; disrupt or interfere with the security of, or otherwise cause harm to, the Site or Site Content; or
      • Remove, circumvent, disable, damage or otherwise interfere with any security-related features of the Site, features that prevent or restrict the use or copying of Site Content, or features that enforce limitations on the use of the Site.
    • Termination of Use; Discontinuation and Modification of the Service. We may terminate your user account on the Site or suspend or terminate your access to the Site at any time, with or without notice, if you violate any of these Terms, as determined in our sole discretion. We also reserve the right to modify or discontinue the Site at any time (including, without limitation, by limiting or discontinuing certain features of the Site) without notice to you. We will have no liability whatsoever on account of any change to the Site or any suspension or termination of your access to or use of the Site. Upon termination of your access to or use of the Site, you will lose all accumulated points and future rewards.

  6. Feedback

By sending us any ideas, suggestions, documents or proposals (“Feedback”), you agree that (i) your Feedback does not contain the confidential or proprietary information of third parties, (ii) we are under no obligation of confidentiality, express or implied, with respect to the Feedback, (iii) we may have something similar to the Feedback already under consideration or in development, and (iv) you grant us an irrevocable, non-exclusive, royalty-free, perpetual, worldwide license to use, modify, prepare derivative works, publish, distribute and sublicense the Feedback, and you irrevocably waive, and cause to be waived, against Lahgo and its users any claims and assertions of any moral rights contained in such Feedback.

  1. Third Parties

    • Linked Sites. The Site may include links or access to other web sites or services (“Linked Sites”) solely as a convenience to users. Lahgo does not endorse any such Linked Sites or the information, material, products, or services contained on other linked sites or accessible through other Linked Sites. Furthermore, Lahgo makes no express or implied warranties with regard to the information, material, products, or services that are contained on or accessible through linked sites. ACCESS AND USE OF LINKED SITES, INCLUDING THE INFORMATION, MATERIAL, PRODUCTS, AND SERVICES ON LINKED SITES OR AVAILABLE THROUGH LINKED SITES, IS SOLELY AT YOUR OWN RISK.
    • Your Dealings with Advertisers. Your correspondence or business dealings with, or participation in promotions of, advertisers found on or through the Site are solely between you and such advertiser. YOU AGREE THAT LAHGO WILL NOT BE RESPONSIBLE OR LIABLE FOR ANY LOSS OR DAMAGE OF ANY SORT INCURRED AS THE RESULT OF ANY SUCH DEALINGS OR AS THE RESULT OF THE PRESENCE OF SUCH ADVERTISERS ON THE SITE, INCLUDING ADVERTISERS WHO ARE REVIEWED OR OTHERWISE FEATURED ON THIS SITE.

  2. Electronic Signatures and Agreements

    • You Are Entering Into a Binding Contract. You acknowledge and agree that by clicking on buttons or boxes labeled “I AGREE …”, “I CONSENT …”, “DOWNLOAD”, “I ACCEPT …” or such similar links as may be designated by Lahgo to accept the terms and conditions of these Terms of Use, you are submitting a legally binding electronic signature and are entering into a legally binding contract. You acknowledge that your electronic submissions constitute your agreement and intent to be bound by these Terms.

  3. Warranty Disclaimer

    • NO WARRANTY. THE SITE IS MADE AVAILABLE TO YOU ON AN “AS IS”, “WITH ALL FAULTS” AND “AS AVAILABLE” BASIS. AS SUCH, YOUR USE OF THE SITE IS AT YOUR OWN DISCRETION AND RISK. LAHGO MAKES NO CLAIMS OR PROMISES ABOUT THE QUALITY, ACCURACY, OR RELIABILITY OF THE SITE, ITS SAFETY OR SECURITY, OR THE SITE CONTENT. ACCORDINGLY, LAHGO IS NOT LIABLE TO YOU FOR ANY LOSS OR DAMAGE THAT MIGHT ARISE, FOR EXAMPLE, FROM THE SITE’S INOPERABILITY, UNAVAILABILITY OR SECURITY VULNERABILITIES.
    • Third Parties. LAHGO IS NOT AN AGENT OF ANY THIRD PARTY PROVIDER. LAHGO MAKES NO CLAIMS OR PROMISES WITH RESPECT TO ANY THIRD PARTY, INCLUDING OUR INFORMATION SHARING PARTNERS OR ANY BUSINESSES OR ADVERTISER LISTED ON THE SITE. ACCORDINGLY, LAHGO IS NOT LIABLE TO YOU FOR ANY LOSS OR DAMAGE THAT MIGHT ARISE FROM THE ACTIONS OR OMISSIONS OF SUCH THIRD PARTIES, INCLUDING, FOR EXAMPLE, IF ANOTHER USER OR BUSINESS MISUSES YOUR CONTENT, IDENTITY OR PERSONAL INFORMATION.
    • Disclaimer of Warranties. LAHGO EXPRESSLY DISCLAIMS ALL WARRANTIES, WHETHER EXPRESS OR IMPLIED, INCLUDING IMPLIED WARRANTIES OF MERCHANTABILITY, FITNESS FOR A PARTICULAR PURPOSE, AND NON-INFRINGEMENT. NO ORAL OR WRITTEN INFORMATION OR ADVICE PROVIDED TO YOU BY A REPRESENTATIVE OF LAHGO SHALL CREATE A REPRESENTATION OR WARRANTY. WITHOUT LIMITING THE FOREGOING, LAHGO DOES NOT WARRANT OR MAKE ANY REPRESENTATIONS (I) THAT THE SITE AND ANY DOWNLOADABLE SOFTWARE, CONTENT, SERVICES, OR APPLICATIONS MADE AVAILABLE IN CONJUNCTION WITH OR THROUGH THE SITE WILL BE UNINTERRUPTED OR ERROR-FREE, THAT DEFECTS WILL BE CORRECTED, OR THAT THE SITE AND ANY DOWNLOADABLE SOFTWARE, CONTENT, SERVICES, OR APPLICATIONS MADE AVAILABLE IN CONJUNCTION WITH OR THROUGH THE SITE OR THE SERVER THAT MAKES THEM AVAILABLE ARE FREE OF VIRUSES OR OTHER HARMFUL COMPONENTS, OR (II) REGARDING THE USE OF THE SITE AND ANY DOWNLOADABLE SOFTWARE, CONTENT, SERVICES, OR APPLICATIONS MADE AVAILABLE IN CONJUNCTION WITH OR THROUGH THE SITE IN TERMS OF CORRECTNESS, ACCURACY, RELIABILITY, OR OTHERWISE. ANY MATERIAL OR DATA THAT YOU DOWNLOAD OR OTHERWISE OBTAIN THROUGH THE SITE IS AT YOUR OWN RISK. YOU ARE SOLELY RESPONSIBLE FOR ANY DAMAGES TO YOUR COMPUTER SYSTEM OR LOSS OF DATA RESULTING FROM THE DOWNLOAD OF SUCH MATERIAL OR DATA.
    • Remedy. YOUR SOLE AND EXCLUSIVE RIGHT AND REMEDY IN CASE OF DISSATISFACTION WITH THE SITE, RELATED SERVICES, OR ANY OTHER GRIEVANCE SHALL BE YOUR TERMINATION AND DISCONTINUATION OF ACCESS TO, OR USE OF THE SITE.
    • Disclaimer. LAHGO DISCLAIMS LIABILITY FOR ANY (i) INDIRECT, SPECIAL, INCIDENTAL, PUNITIVE, EXEMPLARY, RELIANCE, OR CONSEQUENTIAL DAMAGES, (ii) LOSS OF PROFITS, (iii) BUSINESS INTERRUPTION, (iv) REPUTATIONAL HARM, OR (v) LOSS OF INFORMATION OR DATA.

  4. Limitation of Liability

    • No Liability. Neither Lunya nor any of its officers, directors, employees, partners, agents, affiliates or licensors shall be liable to you or any other person for any damages whatsoever, including any direct, indirect, incidental, special or consequential damages arising out of or relating to your use of our Site or Content. If applicable law does not permit exclusion of all damages, then your direct damages arising out of or relating to your use of our Site or Content shall be limited to $100.
    • Enforceability. If any of the foregoing limits are not enforceable under applicable law, then they shall be construed to provide such limits to the fullest extent permitted by applicable law.

  5. Indemnification

You agree to indemnify us and our officers, directors, employees, partners, agents, affiliates and licensors from all liabilities, claims, and expenses, including attorneys’ fees (“Claims”), that arise from your breach of these Terms or your use or misuse of our Site or Lahgo Content. We reserve the right, at our own expense, to assume the exclusive defense and control of any matter otherwise subject to your indemnification, in which event you will cooperate with us in asserting any available defenses.

  1. Termination

    • Closing Your Account. You may terminate your account by contacting us. Please review our Privacy Policy for information about the effect of account termination on our use of the data we have collected from you. Please keep in mind that it may take up to ten business days to complete the termination of your account.
    • Losing Rights to the Site. We may close your account, suspend your ability to use certain portions of the Site, and/or ban you altogether from the Site for any or no reason, and without notice or liability of any kind. Any such action could prevent you from accessing your account, the Site, or any other related information.
    • Terms Continue After Termination. In the event of any termination of these Terms, whether by you or us, these Terms will continue in full force and effect.

  2. Disputes

    • Governing Law. You agree that these Terms or any claim, dispute or controversy (whether in contract, tort or otherwise, whether preexisting, present or future, and including statutory, common law and equitable claims) between you and Lahgo arising from or relating to these Terms, their interpretation or breach, termination or validity, the relationships which result from these Terms, the Site, Lahgo advertising or any related transaction shall, to the maximum extent permitted by applicable law, be governed by the laws of the State of California, without regard to its conflicts of laws rules. Subject to Section 13.2, the state and federal courts in Los Angeles County, California shall have exclusive jurisdiction over any Claim (as defined below).
    • Binding Arbitration – Class Action Waiver. Any claim, dispute or controversy (whether in contract, tort or otherwise, whether preexisting, present or future, and including statutory, common law, intentional tort and equitable claims) between you and Lahgo, its agents, employees, principals, successors, assigns, affiliates (collectively for purposes of this paragraph, “Lahgo”) arising from or relating to these Terms, their interpretation or breach, termination or validity, the relationships which result from these Terms (including, to the full extent permitted by applicable law, relationships with third parties who are not signatories to these Terms), the Site, Lahgo's advertising or any related transaction (a “Claim”) shall be resolved exclusively and finally by binding arbitration administered by the American Arbitration Association, in accordance with the Consumer Arbitration rules then in effect (available at http://www.adrservices.com/wp-content/uploads/2017/04/ADR-ARBITRATION-RULES-Final-Version-4-11-17.pdf or by calling the AAA at 1-800-778-7879), or any other established alternative dispute resolution provider mutually agreed upon by you and Lahgo. The Federal Arbitration Act will govern the interpretation and enforcement of this section. The arbitration will be limited solely to the dispute between you and Lahgo. Neither you nor Lahgo shall be entitled to join or consolidate Claims by or against other customers or arbitrate any Claim as a representative or class action or in a private Attorney General capacity. The arbitrator will have exclusive authority to resolve any dispute relating to arbitrability and/or enforceability of this arbitration provision, including any unconscionability challenge or any other challenge that the arbitration provision or the Agreement is void, voidable, or otherwise invalid. The arbitrator will be empowered to grant whatever relief would be available in court under law or in equity. Any award of the arbitrator shall be final and binding on you and Lahgo and may be entered as a judgment in any court of competent jurisdiction. You and Lahgo shall pay your and its own costs and attorneys' fees. However, if you or Lahgo prevails on a statutory Claim that affords the prevailing party attorneys' fees, or if there is a written agreement providing for fees, the arbitrator may award reasonable fees to the prevailing party, under the standards for fee shifting provided by law. Arbitration shall take place in Los Angeles County, California.
    • Limitations of Actions. Any Claim must be brought within one (1) year after such claim or cause of action arose, regardless of any statute or law to the contrary. In the event any such claim or cause of action is not filed within such one (1) year period, such Claim shall be forever barred.

  3. Miscellaneous

    • Modification of Terms. These terms may be modified by Lahgo from time to time in its sole discretion, and, if you have a registered account, you will be notified of any material modifications upon your subsequent login to the Site.
    • Continuity of Site. We reserve the right to modify, update, or discontinue the Site at our sole discretion, at any time, for any or no reason, and without notice or liability.
    • Entire Agreement. The Terms contain the entire agreement between you and us regarding the use of the Site, and supersede any prior agreement between you and us on such subject matter. The parties acknowledge that no reliance is placed on any representation made but not expressly contained in these Terms.
    • Waiver. Any failure on Lahgo’s part to exercise or enforce any right or provision of the Terms does not constitute a waiver of such right or provision. The failure of either party to exercise in any respect any right provided for herein shall not be deemed a waiver of any further rights hereunder.
    • Severability of Terms. If any provision of the Terms is found to be unenforceable or invalid, then only that provision shall be modified to reflect the parties’ intention or eliminated to the minimum extent necessary so that the Terms shall otherwise remain in full force and effect and enforceable.
    • Assignment. The Terms, and any rights or obligations hereunder, are not assignable, transferable or sublicensable by you except with Lahgo’s prior written consent, but may be assigned or transferred by us without restriction. Any attempted assignment by you shall violate these Terms and be void.
    • Headings. The section titles in the Terms are for convenience only and have no legal or contractual effect.
    • Digital Millennium Copyright Act. The Digital Millennium Copyright Act of 1998 (“DMCA”) provides recourse for copyright owners who believe that material appearing on the Internet infringes their rights under U.S. copyright law. If you believe that any material residing on or linked to from the Site infringes your copyright, please send (or have your agent send) to Company’s Copyright Agent (as defined below) a notification of claimed infringement with all of the following information: (a) identification of the copyrighted work claimed to have been infringed, or, if multiple copyrighted works are covered by a single notification, a representative list of such works; (b) identification of the claimed infringing material and information reasonably sufficient to permit us to locate the material on the Site (such as the URL(s) of the claimed infringing material); (c) information reasonably sufficient to permit us to contact you, such as an address, telephone number, and, if available, an e-mail address; (d) a statement by you that you have a good-faith belief that the disputed use is not authorized by the copyright owner, the copyright owner’s agent or the law; (e) a statement by you that the above information in your notification is accurate and a statement by you, made under penalty of perjury, that you are the owner of an exclusive right that is allegedly infringed or are authorized to act on such owner’s behalf; and (f) your physical or electronic signature. Company’s Copyright Agent for notification of claimed infringement can be reached as follows:

Copyright Agent

Lunya Company

1032 Broadway

Santa Monica, CA 90401

Attn: Legal.

 

Company’s Copyright Agent for notification of claimed infringement can also be reached electronically at: happiness@lahgo.co Company reserves the right to terminate infringers’ and suspected infringers’ accounts or their access to or use of the Site. 

  • Notice for California Residents. Under California Civil Code Section 1789.3, California users are entitled to the following consumer rights notice: If you have a question or complaint regarding the Site, please contact us using the information we’ve provided below. California residents may reach the Complaint Assistance Unit of the Division of Consumer Services of the California Department of Consumer Affairs by mail at 1625 North Market Blvd., Sacramento, CA 95834, or by telephone at (916) 445–1254 or (800) 952–5210.
  • Notices. Except as explicitly stated otherwise, legal notices will be served, with respect to Lahgo, and, with respect to you, to the email address you provide to Lahgo during the registration process. Notice will be deemed given 24 hours after email is sent, unless the sending party is notified that the email add ress is invalid. Alternatively, we may give you legal notice by mail to the address provided during the registration process. In such case, notice will be deemed given three days after the date of mailing. Notices to Lahgo concerning these Terms should be sent to:

Lunya Company

1032 Broadway

Santa Monica, CA 90401

Attn: Legal.

 

  • Effective date: 9/13/2019.